Dendritic Cell Therapy

Also known as: Cellular Immunotherapy Vaccines, Coley's Mixed Bacterial Vaccines, Coley's Toxins

Summary
This therapy involves the use of a personalised vaccine to retrain the immune system to recognise cancer cells as a threat to the body.
Description
Dendritic cells are found in all blood vessels. These cells identify foreign substances, such as cancer cells in the body, process them and then help jump start the immune response to destroy them by bringing them to the attention of the T cells. Often the dendritic cells are not very effective with this process. With Dendritic Cell Therapy, the patient’s own dendritic cells are treated and modified to be able to specifically train the T cells to attack and kill all cancer cells that have the same foreign substance on their surface.
History
The interaction between cancer cells and the immune system was first recognised in the 1890s by a young New York doctor, William Coley. Dr. Coley found in a number of cancer patients that they had experienced spontaneous remission of their tumours after having contracted an acute bacterial infection. He went on to treat his patients with bacterial cultures in the form of Coley’s Toxins. This has lead to the development of cellular immunotherapy or Dendritic Cell Therapy Vaccines today.
 
Notes
Dendritic Cells are used in vaccines because they are specialised for capturing tumour-associated antigens and converting them from a protein into peptides that will attract T cells and Natural Killer cells. They are able to induce an immune response that will kill tumour cells while retaining a memory of this response in the event that the antigen is detected again in the future.
 

Providers

Works with Dr. Michael Martin to provide a high-tech laboratory offering innovative immune therapy using dendritic cells to patients with cancer Read More
The Nasri Clinic is run by Dr. Nasri which has been in operation since 1986. The clinic provides integrative medicine, combining orthodox medicines Read More
Dr. Gilberto Alvarez has been the Medical Director at The Stella Maris Clinic since 1993. The Clinic has offered help for cancer patients and those Read More
Under the direction of Dr. Thomas Nesselhut providing Dendritic Cell Read More
Total integrative medicine program. Clinic situated in Mexico. Vincent Gammill is the consultant for the San Diego clinic and also director at the Read More
Run by Dr. Nasri. In operation since 1986. Provides integrative medicine, combining orthodox medicines with other medical Read More
Holistic clinic offering a range of therapies for chronic conditions including complementary support of cancer patients undergoing conventional Read More
Run by Dr. Thomas Kroiss in Vienna. Known for treating cancer of the breast, lung colon/rectum, prostate, brain, ovary and leukaemia, liver Read More
The Holistic Keihoku Hospital in Tokyo is run by Tsuneo Kobayashi, MD. The clinic offers an integrated treatment plan. Many cancers are treated Read More
Clinic is run by Dr. John Clement who uses Immuno-Augmentative Therapy (IAT) to help control cancer. Best results with bladder, kidney, colon, lung, Read More
Angeles Hospital offers Functional Oncology. This approach works by integrating the best of what is available in both the traditional Western medical Read More
Medical Center Cologne was founded by Robert W.D. Gorter, MD, PhD and has been under his direction since 2000. The center is dedicated to the Read More
Dr Wolf qualified as a medical doctor in 1977 and has been engaged in alternative cancer therapies for more than 30 years. 15 years ago he extended Read More
Dr Perez is an integrative, functional physician who specialises in the treatment of chronic illnesses. Having graduated from the Baja California Read More
Clinic offering alternative treatments including local and full body hyperthermia and incorporating the work of Dr Hans Nieper and Gerson Read More
Clinic with a holistic approach and offering complementary therapies to support the immune Read More
Integrative Whole Health Clinic (IWHC) is under the direction of Jose A. Henriquez MD. The clinic combines traditional protocol with complementary Read More
Medical Doctor. Integrated medicine. MD, DTM&H, MFHom Nutricentre. Etienne Callebout, M.D. in London, England uses numerous herbs, Read More
Works with Dr. Thomas Nesselhut to provide an innovative immune therapy with dendritic cells to patients with cancer Read More
Dr Baltin treats cancer, multiple sclerosis, HIV and autoimmune Read More
Dr. Thomas Kroiss runs the Kroiss Cancer Centre in Vienna. Known for treating cancer of the breast, lung, colon/rectum, prostate, brain, ovary, and Read More
The hospital supports an integrative approach to life-threatening conditions. As well as a range of treatments, emphasis is given to the need for Read More
Integrative Whole Health Clinic (IWHC) is under the direction of Jose A. Henriquez MD. The clinic combines traditional protocols with complementary Read More