SEARCH
SEARCH DIRECTORY
logo
The UK’s integrative cancer care charityHelpline 0870 163 2990
menu
This window has opened in a new tab in your browser. Your Search Results can still be seen in the original tab. You can keep several tabs open if you wish, or simply close each one as you finish reading it.
Important Information:
Yes to Life's website content is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, nor is it intended to be used for medical diagnosis or treatment. The information is for educational and informational purposes only and has not been reviewed by medical doctors or oncologists. Cancer is a highly complex group of diseases, and it is known to manifest differently in different people, often responding more favourably to individualised approaches to treatment and care. Yes to Life advocates that any person diagnosed with, or suspected of having, cancer, consults with a suitably qualified and experienced medical professional before initiating any type of therapy or supportive treatment. Click here to read our full Disclaimer.
Issels Therapy
Also Known As:
Holistic Comprehensive Immunotherapy
Summary:

Not intended to replace conventional treatment, Issels Therapy operates to simultaneously treat the conditions that lead to cancer by detoxification and supplementation in tandem with a wide regime of therapies aimed at treating the whole person.

Description:

Issels Therapy is based on the concept that malignant tumours do not develop within a healthy body that has an intact defence and repair function. The tumours develop in a special internal environment which helps promote their growth and can continue even after removal of the tumour. Therapy includes: detoxification, nutritional support, vaccines, supplementation of vitamins, minerals and enzymes, chelation therapy, acupuncture, massage therapy, counselling, oxygen/ozone therapy, and light therapy. The therapy is not meant to replace conventional care, but to be used with it, placing equal importance on the removal of the tumour itself and on treating the cause and conditions that lead to its growth to stop reoccurrences.

Dr. Josef Issels founded the first hospital in Europe specialising in the immunobiological treatment of cancer in 1951, where he was the Medical Director and Director of Research. Here he treated more than 15,000 patients with advanced cancers of the breast, prostate, uterus, lung, liver, brain, colon, lymphomas, sarcomas and leukaemia, many of whom had exhausted conventional treatments. In 1970 the hospital expanded from 80 to 120 patient beds and had to expand its extensive research facilities such as the immunological, microbiological and dental departments, as well as the hyperthermia department. The hospital’s programmes included research on tumour vaccines, mycoplasma vaccines, and bacterial vaccines inducing fever, hyperthermia and nutritional immunotherapy. During the years from 1981 to 1987, Dr Issels was an expert member and advisor to the Commission of the German Federal Government in the Fight Against Cancer. He published three monographs and presented many papers to national and international medical congresses.

Costs:

US dollar 2000-3000. 3 months treatment. Not included: flights, accommodation, purchasing a fruit and vegetable juicer.



Report An Error
Practitioners
+
Dr Christian Issels
Las Vegas, United States

Dr Christian N Issels has developed a special diagnostic method that has enabled him to fundamentally rebuild the immune system ...
Clinics
+
Cancer Options
Nottingham, UK

Patricia Peat, founder of Cancer Options, support people with cancer by looking at their individual needs, taking a metabolic, integrative approach to develop support plans ...
Information & Advice
+
Cancer Information and Support Society (CISS) (The)
St Leonards, Australia

CISS provides information about alternative cancer therapies and support for those who choose to use them ...
Canhelp Inc
Livingstone, United States

CANHELP serves patients and/or family members who wish to take an active part in the healing process and are willing to think outside the conventional medical box ...
Yes to Life
London, UK - England (South East)

Yes to Life is a charity that offers support to people with cancer in the UK who want to take a proactive role in their treatment ...