SEARCH
SEARCH DIRECTORY
logo
The UK’s integrative cancer care charityHelpline 0870 163 2990
menu
This window has opened in a new tab in your browser. Your Search Results can still be seen in the original tab. You can keep several tabs open if you wish, or simply close each one as you finish reading it.
Important Information:
Yes to Life's website content is not intended or implied to be a substitute for professional medical advice, nor is it intended to be used for medical diagnosis or treatment. The information is for educational and informational purposes only and has not been reviewed by medical doctors or oncologists. Cancer is a highly complex group of diseases, and it is known to manifest differently in different people, often responding more favourably to individualised approaches to treatment and care. Yes to Life advocates that any person diagnosed with, or suspected of having, cancer, consults with a suitably qualified and experienced medical professional before initiating any type of therapy or supportive treatment. Click here to read our full Disclaimer.
Laetrile (B17)
Also Known As:
Amygdalin , B17
Summary:

Often given intravenously as part of a programme of Metabolic Therapy, Laetrile is a non-toxic extract of apricot kernels. The claimed mechanism of action that is broken down by enzymes found in cancer cells. Hydrogen cyanide, one of the products of this reaction then has a local toxic effect on the cells.

Description:

This record is being reviewed and updated.

There have been significant developments regarding the evidence base of this therapy in recent years and so our Directory entry is currently being updated to reflect this.



Report An Error
Practitioners
+
Dr Gilberto Alvarez
Tijuana, Mexico

Dr. Gilberto Alvarez has been the Medical Director at The Stella Maris Clinic since 1993. The Clinic offers help for cancer patients and those with other degenerative diseases using a metabolic approach in four different fields. ...
Dr Hartmut Baltin
Dr. Hartmut Baltin uses naturopathic and holistic healing methods to treat cancer, multiple sclerosis, Lyme disease, autoimmune and other chronic diseases. ...
Dr Garrett Swetlikoff
Kelowna, Canada

Dr Garrett Swetlikoff, a naturopathic physician, is a 1988 graduate of Bastyr University, where he obtained a degree in Naturopathic Medicine ...
Clinics
+
Advanced Gerson Protocol
Mexico

Dr Patrick Vickers’ “Advanced Gerson Therapy” utilises the original Gerson Therapy, along with several other immunological therapies proven to stimulate the immune system ...
Arcadia Praxis Klinik
Bad Emstal, Germany

Arcadia Praxisklinik is specialised in the treatment of cancer where a customised concept for patient’s treatment is developed. They also provide a ...
Baltin, Hartmut (Dr)
Aschau, Germany

Dr. Hartmut Baltin uses naturopathic and holistic healing methods to treat cancer, multiple sclerosis, Lyme disease, autoimmune and other chronic diseases. ...
CHIPSA-Centre For integrated Medicine
Tijuana, Mexico

CHIPSA offers enhanced Gerson Therapy protocol, as well as immunotherapies including checkpoint inhibitors, dendritic cells, natural killer cells, and other innate immune stimulating cancer treatments ...
Infusio Center for New Medicine
Frankfurt am Main, Germany

Infusio is a treatment concept designed by the British Naturopath Philip Battiade. He has taken healing out of the doctor’s office and placed it into a spa-like ambiance ...
International Biocare Hospital (IBC)
Tijuana, Mexico

BioCare treatments emphasise on improving the body’s overall condition to facilitate self-healing with a foundation focusing on enhancing the immune system ...
Kelowna Naturopathic Clinic
Kelowna, Canada

Kelowna Naturopathic Clinic Inc is a complementary, naturopathic medical centre located in Canada, founded by medical director is Dr Garrett G Swetlikoff, ND ...
Medical Center Cologne
Cologne, Germany

Medical Center Cologne was founded by Robert W.D. Gorter MD PhD and is dedicated to the treatment of cancer using an immune-supportive, non-toxic cancer therapies ...
St Andrew's Clinic
Tijuana, Mexico

The Gerson Research Organization collaborates with the oncology practice of St Andrew’s Clinic to make effective cancer treatments available ...
Stella Maris Clinic
Tijuana, Mexico

Stella Maris is an alternative medicine clinic for cancer providing metabolic approach for cancer ...
Information & Advice
+
Cancer Information and Support Society (CISS)
St Leonards, Global (ie: web based)

CISS promotes non-toxic holistic medicine. The educational organisation promotes prevention, self-help and freedom of choice in therapies for cancer...
Cancer Options Ltd
Nottingham, Global (ie: web based)

Led by Patricia Peat, an experienced oncology nurse, Cancer Options offers support and information on orthodox treatments, clinical trials and developments worldwide. ...
Canhelp Inc
Livingstone, United States

CANHELP serves patients and/or family members who wish to take an active part in the healing process and are willing to think outside the conventional medical box. ...
Yes to Life
London, UK - England (South East)

Yes to Life is a charity that offers support to people with cancer in the UK who want to take a proactive role in their treatment ...
Suppliers
+
Cyto Pharma de Mexico
Tijuana B.C, Global (ie: web based)

Cyto Pharma was the first company to receive a license in 1971 to produce Amigdalina (Amygdalin) which is the laboratory name for Vitamin B17 or Laetrile ...